Episode 32: Portland or Bus?

In this episode we talk about what we’ve been up to, and what we’re planning. Rick has a Homebrew Highlight segment on the upcoming Jr. Pac-Man release from Intellivision Revolution. Rick also introduces a new segment called “Rick’s Hobby Projects”, this time discussing the Raspiboy. Cmart does a rundown / preview of all the Intellivision action that will be at the Portland Retro Gaming Expo 2017. And of course we have Feedback, News and plenty of George. If you’re an Intellivision fan and going to PRGE 2017 (and even if you’re not going), this is a must listen!

Download .mp3 of this episode

0:00:00 – TV on/off + George episode rundown
0:01:27 – Intellivisionaries Theme (Alternate Halloween Remix)
0:02:57 – Welcome
0:27:37 – George 1
0:28:42 – Dave Rolfe promo
0:28:54 – Feedback
0:50:30 – Forgotten Feedback?
0:55:39 – UK Mike promo
0:55:58 – George 2
0:56:55 – Naberhood promo
0:57:59 – Homebrew Highlight: Jr. Pac-Man
1:10:59 – RGR promo
1:11:16 – George 3
1:13:09 – The Channel F Files promo
1:13:28 – Rick’s Hobby Projects: Raspiboy
1:26:59 – Holiday Special Podcast – Halloween promo
1:29:12 – ’80 of the ’80s promo
1:30:08 – Ultimate Flashback promo
1:31:25 – News
2:03:26 – Activision for Intellivision TV commercial
2:03:55 – Intellivisionaries promo
2:04:03 – Ten Pence Arcade promo
2:04:18 – Ray Kaestner promo
2:04:28 – Intellivision Burgertime TV commercial
2:04:58 – PRGE 2017 rundown
2:16:29 – [vintage] McDonald’s Halloween TV commercial
2:16:59 – George 4 (extended)
2:19:00 – Portland robot talk?
2:19:43 – Wrap Up / “Treasured” by Paul ‘Nurmix’ Nurminen
2:31:00 – Outtakes

Links mentioned in the show:

Holiday Special Podcast
http://rickandviv.libsyn.com/

Raspiboy
http://www.8bcraft.com/shop/raspiboy-kit/

Atari Age thread about IntelliXpander
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/251084-opcode-games-announces-intellixpander-castlevania-goonies-reserve-now/

No-Swear Gamer’s youtube channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UChtJuo040EOCTVziObIgVcg

Atari Age thread about Desert Bus endurance contest
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/264001-deset-bus-official-endurance-contest/

Atari Age thread about CBS Electronics overlays set
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/269031-intellivision-cbs-electronics-overlays

Atari Age thread about the Tutorvision findings
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/69242-intellivision-tutorvision-found-wgames/page-6#entry3854762
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbokQd0TcM8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ORUcfqzof9s

BurgerTime card game kickstarter
https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/oniichangames/burger-time-the-card-game

Oregon Trail on Intellivision
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/268843-oregon-trail-for-intellivision/

Moon Blast on Intellivision
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/267298-the-official-moon-blast-thread-intellivisionrevolution-homebrew/

Early looks at Miner 2049′er
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QKIEfBJqsms

Jonas 3D printer
https://vimeo.com/221702804

CORGS video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_SSVvfDgoUc&feature=youtu.be

Installation video for Intellivision flashback adapters
https://youtu.be/VHhijpdO-CE

Al Birman’s profile on Twin Galaxies
http://www.twingalaxies.com/member.php/50555-Intellivision-Master